Sanders v. Superintendent
[…] (Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, DE # 1) It is unclear whether Sanders has presented this claim in any administrative appeal within the Indiana Department of Corrections. However, he affirmatively indicates that he has not presented this issue in a "post conviction motion or petition for habeas corpus in a state trial court." (DE # 1 at ¶ 12(d)(1)). Sanders may bring his claim that he is being held past his release date in state court with a state habeas corpus petition. See: Indiana Code § 34-25.5-1-1 ("Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.")

Inherent in the habeas petitioner's obligation to exhaust his state court remedies before seeking relief in habeas corpus, see 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A), is the duty to fairly present his federal claims to the state courts. Baldwin v. Reese, 541 U.S. 27 (2004); O'Sullivan v.