2021AP373
[…] Act 186, § 81. The pertinent language of Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4) since at least 1945 has been identical other than the addition of the term "equitably" immediately prior to the word "compensate."
¶82 A closely related statute concerning the workings of the Claims Board supports my conclusions. See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶46 (holding that context is important in interpreting statutes; thus, statutory language must be interpreted in relation to surrounding and closely related statutes). With the exception of sub. (2), Wis.Stat. § 16.007 concerns claims "which are referred to the [Claims Board] by the department." For those claims referred to the Claims Board by that department, the legislature has required that "[t]he [Claims Board] shall report its findings and recommendations, on all claims referred to it, to the legislature." Sec. 16.007(5). This statutory language confirms that, when the legislature wants an explanation and analysis (in the form of "findings and recommendations") on all of certain types of claims that the Claims Board considers, it is fully capable of stating that.