2021AP373
[…] Lister v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of Wis. Sys., 72 Wis.2d 282, 294, 240 N.W.2d 610 (1976). Here, the legislature has provided the right to judicial review of Claims Board decisions, and Sanders has fully availed himself of that right in these proceedings. See Wis. Stat. § 775.05(5) (the Claims Board's findings and award are subject to judicial review "as provided in ch. 227."). To the extent that Sanders is arguing that the Claims Board is required to report to the legislature in order to allow him to sue the State other than in a chapter 227 judicial review action, the language in § 775.05(4) refutes his argument. See § 775.05(4) (requiring that the Claims Board submit a report to the legislature only "[i]f the [C]laims [B]oard finds that the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation.").
Both parties state that a petitioner may also commence an action against the State if the legislature does not allow the claim under Wis.Stat. § 775.01. Whether the parties are correct does not matter to our analysis.