2021AP373
[…] ¶32 Neither the Claims Board's initial decision nor its rehearing decision contain any fact-finding or analysis regarding its obligation under Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4) to demonstrate its exercise of discretion in determining whether, having awarded the statutory maximum amount in response to Sanders' request for compensation above that amount, the amount that it is able to award is or is not adequate to compensate Sanders for his wrongful conviction and twenty-six years spent in prison. The discussion in the initial decision is prefaced solely by reference to the part of the statute in § 775.05(3) that directs the Claim Board, in the decision's words, to "determine whether or not the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he was imprisoned." The decision carefully analyzes the facts and "concludes and finds" that it is. No similar preface or analysis precedes its "further" conclusion that "compensation in the amount of $25,000 shall be awarded."