2021AP373
[…] B. Failure to Properly Exercise Discretion
¶26 The legislature imposes two separate and distinct obligations on the Claims Board in Wis.Stat. § 775.05. The first, stated in § 775.05(3) ("the innocence obligation"), requires that the Claims Board determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is innocent of the crime for which the petitioner was imprisoned. The second, stated in § 775.05(4) ("the compensation obligation"), consists of two parts: (1) the Claims Board shall "find the amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner" for the wrongful conviction and imprisonment, "not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment;" and (2) the Claims Board shall recommend the "amount which it considers adequate" to the legislature if it "finds that the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation." Sec. 775.05(4).