2021AP373
[…] Sec. 227.50. However, the provisions of § 227.50(1) concerning ex parte communications in administrative proceedings "come[] into play only if the contested case provisions of [Wis. Stat.] § 227.42(1) apply." Marder, 286 Wis.2d 252, ¶24. Sanders does not argue that his petition was a "contested case" in the Claims Board pursuant to § 227.42. Further, as noted earlier, Wis.Stat. § 227.03(5) states that Wis.Stat. ch. 227 does not apply to proceedings of the Claims Board except for "review as provided in ch. 227." Wis.Stat. § 775.05(5).
¶104 Sanders offers two arguments that ex parte communications are prohibited in Claims Board proceedings, but each fails. Sanders relies on Wis.Stat. § 16.007(2) in that it refers to "official notice of any generally recognized fact or established technical or scientific fact." See § 16.007(2). But, Sanders gives no viable contention linking that phrase to ex parte communications. Sanders also relies on the definition of "ex parte communication" from Black's Law Dictionary.