2021AP373
[…] ¶72 The second step in this unique process is a mechanism set forth in the final sentence of Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4). An aspect of the second step bears mentioning. It is not within the authority of the Claims Board, or a court, to require that a petitioner such as Sanders be given any compensation in excess of $25,000. The legislature has reserved that particular decision to itself and, critical to the analysis, the legislature has enacted a specific procedure it has concluded is appropriate and essential for that purpose.
¶73 As Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4) describes, in this second step, the legislature restricts what is required of the Claims Board and states that, "[i]f the claims board finds that the amount it is able to award [($25,000)] is not an adequate compensation," then, and only then, does the remainder of that sentence come into play.