2021AP373
[…] Sec. 775.05(1)-(4). Such a person must first "petition the claims board for compensation for such imprisonment." Sec. 775.05(2). The Claims Board shall send a copy of the petition to the prosecutor who prosecuted the petitioner and the judge who sentenced the petitioner, for their information. Id. The Claims Board shall then "hear[] the evidence on the petition," and make a finding as to whether "the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she suffered imprisonment." Sec. 775.05(3). If the Claims Board "finds that the petitioner was innocent and that he or she did not by his or her act or failure to act contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment," the Claims Board shall then "find the amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment." Sec. 775.05(4). "If the [C]laims [B]oard finds that the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate" to the legislature. Id.
¶17 The Claims Board is not "bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, but shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, excluding that which is immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious." Wis.Stat. § 16.007(2).