2021AP373
[…] In its initial decision, the Claims Board awarded the maximum amount of compensation to Sanders allowed pursuant to its own authority under Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4), $25,000, and stated: "Accordingly, the Board further concludes that compensation in the amount of $25,000 shall be awarded from the Claims Board appropriation [Wis. Stat.] § 20.505(4)(d)."
¶69 In addressing Sanders' petition for rehearing, the Claims Board Chair, on behalf of the Board, denied Sanders' petition and stated in relevant part:
Wis[consin] Stat. § 775.05(4) states, in part:
"If the claims board finds the amount it is able to award is not adequate compensation it shall
submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under [Wis. Stat. §] 13.172(2)." (Emphasis added [by Claims Board].)