Sanders v. State
[…] Office of Consumer Advocate, 744 N.W.2d at 643.

III. Discussion A. Statutory Framework

Prior to 2003, the IDOP was the central agency responsible for state personnel management under Iowa Code chapter 19A. Allen, 528 N.W.2d at 585-86. Chapter 19A was repealed in 2003 and replaced by chapter 8A. 2003 Iowa Acts ch. 145, § 291. Chapter 8A created DAS "for the purpose of managing and coordinating the major resources of state government including the human . . . resources." Iowa Code § 8A.103. DAS is now "the central agency responsible for state human resource management, including . . . position classification." Iowa Code § 8A.402(1)(c). To that end, section 8A.413(1) authorizes the department to "adopt rules for the administration of this subchapter pursuant to chapter 17A," including rules "[f]or the preparation, maintenance, and revision of a job classification plan." The director of DAS is accordingly empowered, with certain exceptions, to "classify the position of every employee in the executive branch." Iowa Code § 8A.413(1).

Pursuant to the mandate in section 8A.413, the department adopted rules governing its "job classification plan that encompasses each job in the executive branch, . . . so that the same general qualifications may reasonably be required for and the same pay plan may be equitably applied to all jobs in the same job classification." Iowa Admin. Code r. 11-52.1. Rule 11-52.4(1) thus provides that the director of the department "shall decide the classification of all positions in the executive branch . . . based solely on duties permanently assigned and performed."