Sanders v. State
[…] Id. r. 11-52.4(4).

Following a final position classification review decision, any subsequent request for review of the same position must be accompanied by a showing of substantive changes from the position description questionnaire upon which the previous decision was based. Id. r. 11-52.4(6). A decision to return a request for review for failing to show a substantive change in duties may be appealed to the classification appeal committee. Id. r. 11-52.4(6)(c); see also Iowa Code § 8A.413(1) ("Appeals of a classification or reclassification decision . . . shall be heard by a committee appointed by the director."). The sole issue before the committee is limited to whether the employee proved a substantive change in duties by a preponderance of the evidence. Iowa Admin. r. 11-52.4(6)(d), (e).

B. Final Position Classification Review Decision