No. 1D19-4461
[…] We review the trial court's factual findings in a sentencing order to determine whether they are supported by competent, substantial evidence. Jackson v. State , 276 So. 3d 73, 75 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). And we review the trial court's imposition of sentence based on those findings for an abuse of discretion. Id.
Because Sanders was seventeen years old when he committed the murder, the trial court had to hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a life sentence or sentencing Sanders to a term of years equal to life imprisonment. See § 921.1401(1), Fla. Stat. And the trial court had to consider ten statutory factors "relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances." § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). The trial court entered a six-page sentencing order analyzing each of the ten sentencing factors in section 921.1401(2).