1876-2021 1880-2021 1884-2021
[…] Within the context of the statute of limitations, the Supreme Court of Maryland has stated, "[t]he law is concerned with accrual in the sense of testing whether all of the elements of a cause of action have occurred so that it is complete." Shailendra Kumar, P.A. v. Dhanda, 426 Md. 185, 195 (2012). This Court has held that "[a] cause of action does not accrue . . . until all elements are present, including damages." Supik v. Bodie, Nagle, Dolina, Smith &Hobbs, P.A., 152 Md.App. 698, 716 (2003).
Appellants assert that Appellees violated RP § 14-117(a)(3)(i), which states:
In Prince George's County, a contract for the initial sale of residential real property for which there are deferred private water and sewer assessments recorded by a covenant or declaration deferring costs for water and sewer improvements for which the purchaser may be liable shall contain a disclosure that includes:
1. The existence of the deferred private water and sewer assessments;
2. The amount of the annual assessment;
3. The approximate number of payments remaining on the assessment;
4. The amount remaining on the assessment, including interest;
5. The name and address of the person or entity most recently responsible for collection of the assessment;
6. The interest rate of the assessment;
7. The estimated payoff amount of the assessment; and
8. A statement that payoff of the assessment is allowed without prepayment penalty.Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(i) (2015 Repl. &Supp. 2020). Further, under the damages section, RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i-iii) provides the remedies available to the purchaser:
(2) Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the purchaser to:
(i) Recover from the seller the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale;
(ii) Recover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section; or
(iii) If the violation is discovered before settlement, rescind the real estate contract without penalty.
As alleged in their Complaints, Sanders and Lindsey are seeking damages under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i), recovery from the seller of "the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale[.]" Accordingly, this Court must examine when the elements of the cause of action occurred in order to determine when Appellants' claims for damages under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i) accrued.