1876-2021 1880-2021 1884-2021
[…] For the first-time home buyers, Sanders and James, as part of the consideration for the purchase of their new homes, the Purchase Agreements included the First-Time Maryland Home Buyer Transfer and Recordation Tax Addendum in which they each "EXPRESSLY AGREE[D] THAT THE COST OF THE RECORDATION TAX AND LOCAL TRANSFER TAX SHALL BE PAID BY BUYER." (all caps in originals); see also RP § 14-104(c)(1) (requiring the entire amount of recordation tax and local transfer tax be paid by seller "unless there is an express agreement between the parties to the agreement that the recordation tax and local transfer tax will not be paid entirely by the seller."). Sanders and James paid the recordation tax and local transfer tax to Prince George's County on their new homes at settlement.
On December 7, 2021, the Circuit Court held a hearing on the Omnibus Motion to Dismiss filed by Appellees.