1876-2021 1880-2021 1884-2021
[…] Prior to settlement, the purchaser has not taken possession of the home and has incurred no obligation to pay the water and sewer charges. Therefore, a cause of action under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(i) can only accrue, at the earliest, following settlement when the sale is completed, and the purchaser takes possession of the house along with the responsibility for water and sewer charges.
It is worth noting the differences in remedies available under RP § 14-117(b)(2). RP § 14-117(b)(2)(ii) allows the purchaser to "[r]ecover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge[.]" A purchaser cannot actually pay any money on the water and sewer charges until after they take possession of the home and incur the obligation to pay those charges. As a result, the earliest a cause of action can accrue under RP § 14-117(b)(2)(ii) is following the date of settlement.