1876-2021 1880-2021 1884-2021
[…] As a result, James and Sanders assert a claim for money had and received as well as a claim for violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act based on the recordation tax and local transfer tax they paid pursuant to the terms of the First-Year Home Buyer Addendum.
Appellants' arguments are predicated on the notion that Appellees failed to properly register as home builders under the Maryland Home Builder Registration Act, and therefore the Appellees could not enforce the Purchase Agreements which contractually altered the default tax allocations proscribed by the General Assembly. RP § 14-104(c)(1), provides:
The entire amount of recordation tax and local transfer tax shall be paid by the seller of improved, residential real property that is sold to a first-time Maryland home buyer who will occupy the property as a principal residence, unless there is an express agreement between the parties to the agreement that the recordation tax and local transfer tax will not be paid entirely by the seller.
As discussed supra, Stanley Martin Companies is a registered home builder that was a party to each agreement with Appellants. As a result of satisfying the registered home builder requirement under the Act, the Purchase Agreement in question is enforceable. The default tax allocations in RP §14-104(c)(1) do not apply because of the express agreement in the Purchase Agreement, and it was proper for Appellants to pay their respective recordation tax and local transfer tax at settlement.
Even if Appellees were not registered home builders, Maryland law does not allow Sanders and James to recover on a fully performed contract where they received full value.