Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles & Columbia Police Dep't
[…] Further, the hearing officer found the DMV presented a prima facie case that Albright was a licensed medical professional because she was in the hospital treating patients, represented herself as a nurse, and wore a name tag that indicated she was a registered nurse. Sanders appealed to the ALC, and by amended order filed January 27, 2016, the ALC affirmed the hearing officer's order, sustaining the suspension of Sanders' driver's license. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Administrative Procedures Act (APA) governs appellate review of ALC decisions. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(A) (Supp. 2018). The APA provides:

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310 through -400 (2005 & Supp. 2018).

The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2018). Accordingly, the ALC's decision "should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law." Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v.