Sanders v. Saul
[…] Ms. Sanders says the ALJ erred in finding she didn't have a disadvantageous educational level because she completed her GED. Without citing any authority, she says there is no evidence a GED credential earned in the 1980s would benefit her today. But there is also no evidence a GED obtained in the 1980s wouldn't benefit her today. She is better off educationally than she would be without a GED.

Ms. Sanders also argues that the ALJ didn't consider the adverse effects of a ruling against her from a practical standpoint considering his ruling came only two months before her 50th birthday. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) ("If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case."). The court doesn't address this argument because it isn't dispositive and it isn't clear how the evidence will be weighed upon remand.