Court of Appeals Case No. 18A–DR–326
[…] If Wife cannot convince us of the merits of at least one of these contentions, it follows that she has failed to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to correct error or in not granting her relief from judgment.
A. Whether the Agreement was Required to Be in Writing Before Approval by the Trial Court
[10] Indiana Code section 31–15–2–17(a) provides, in part, that "[t]o promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for [...] the disposition of any property owned by either or both of the parties[.]" Wife contends that this language and related case law require that any such agreement must be reduced to writing before it can be properly accepted by the trial court.