Sanders v. N.M. Corr. Dep't
[…] In this appeal, we review the district court's conclusion that neither waiver is applicable.

I. The Building Waiver Under Section 41-4-6(A)

{9} The building waiver in Section 41-4-6(A) permits tort claims against governmental entities for "damages resulting from ... wrongful death ... caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building." See Upton , 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 205, 141 P.3d 1259. This Section has been termed "a ‘premises liability’ statute," Encinias , 2013-NMSC-045, ¶ 9, 310 P.3d 611 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), and has historically been interpreted broadly to waive immunity where "an