Sanders v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] It simply states that her doctor can give her an estimate for the battery life. Furthermore, the plaintiff's surgeon, who is not a party to this case and not an employee of Sentara, gave her the estimation of four to five years. Thus, the court agrees with Medtronic that, even if Sentara is a "seller" under the commercial code, the plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to state a claim against Sentara for breach of express warranty.

b. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Virginia Code section 8.2-314, which sets forth the implied warranty of merchantability under the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Virginia, provides: "Unless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Va.