Sanders v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Because this court has already determined that Medtronic has not met its burden of demonstrating that there is no reasonable possibility that a Virginia court would find that Sentara is a "seller", this court must determine whether the plaintiff has alleged facts to support each individual claim if a Virginia court were to find that Sentara is a "seller" of the Medtronic IPG devices.

a. Express Warranty

Virginia Code section 8.2-313, which is part of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Virginia, provides:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.