Sanders v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-104. Therefore, it is not unreasonable to predict that a Virginia court could find that Sentara is a "merchant" for purposes of this action under Virginia law. Accordingly, the court finds that Medtronic has not shown that there is no reasonable possibility that Sentara could be held liable for breach of implied warranty of merchantability with respect to the devices implanted in the plaintiff's back.

c. Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose

Virginia Code section 8.2-315, which is also part of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Virginia, provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Va.