Sanders v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Antonio, 240 Va. 347, 397 (1990)).

The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that "[a]s a general rule, there is a presumption that a substantive change in law was intended by an amendment to an existing statute." Dale v. City of Newport News, 243 Va. 48, 51 (1992) (citing Richmond v. Sutherland, 114 Va. 688, 693 (1913)). Section 8.01-1 of the Virginia Code provides:

[A]ll provisions of this title shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-1.

In this case, at the time the plaintiff injuries occurred, section 8.01-581.1 defined "malpractice" as "any tort action"; it did not specifically include breach of contract actions within its definition.