Civil Action No. 13-3277 (RMB)
[…] There are four (4) other kinds of credits that will take time off (reduce) a parole eligibility date if you do not have a mandatory-minimum term:
(a) Commutation Credits ("Good Time" [Credits]): Commutation credits are determined based on a statutory schedule [providing a formula for their calculation]. You can lose some or all of these credits if you are found guilty of a disciplinary charge(s). . . .
(b) Work Credits: For every five (5) days you work, you earn one work credit [that is, a reduction of your prison term, not a monetary remuneration].
Accord N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-92 ("Compensation for inmates . . . may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both. Such remission from the time of sentence shall not exceed one day for each five days of productive occupation . . . .").
The statute underlying this rule provides: