Sanders v. Lakin
[…] (A) Judge having juvenile jurisdiction over the child;
(B) Department, in a manner specified by the department, either by contacting a local representative of the department or by utilizing the department's centralized intake procedure, where applicable;

(C) Sheriff of the county where the child resides; or

(D) Chief law enforcement official of the municipality where the child resides.

Having properly made the required report of suspected child abuse (as conceded by plaintiff), defendants are immune for making such a report under T.C.A. § 37-1-410, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) IF a health care provider makes a report of harm, as required by the provisions of § 37-1-403; AND
IF the report arises from an examination of the child performed by the health care provider in the course of rendering professional care or treatment of the child; THEN
The health care provider shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action that is based solely upon:
(A) The health care provider's decision to report what such provider believed to be harm;
(B) The health care provider's belief that reporting such harm was required by law; or

(C) The fact that a report of harm was made.

* * * *

(4)(A) IF absolute immunity is not conferred upon a person pursuant to subdivision (a)(1); AND
IF, acting in good faith, the person makes a report of harm, as required by the provisions of § 37-1-403; THEN
The person shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action that is based solely upon:
(i) The person's decision to report what the person believed to be harm;
(ii) The person's belief that reporting such harm was required by law; or

(iii) The fact that a report of harm was made.