CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-721-DPJ-FKB
[…] Koch Mem. [40] at 1 (emphasis in original).
As for Sanders's claims, Koch asserted that they remained stale but that they should alternatively be dismissed because Sanders is not a real party in interest. According to Koch, once Sanders sought protection in bankruptcy, his assets became assets of the bankruptcy estate, leaving the Trustee with exclusive standing to pursue these claims. Id. at 1 n.2.
The relevant portions of the bankruptcy code support this position. For example, 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) provides that the "trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate," and § 323(b) explains that the "trustee in a case under this title has the capacity to sue and be sued." Likewise, § 704(a)(1) requires the trustee to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves." As the Fifth Circuit summarized,