CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-721-DPJ-FKB
[…] The Court's overview of Count II includes those corrections.
First, Koch insists §§ 201.216 and 201.217 do not prohibit conduct, but instead provide lists of criteria the Secretary "may consider" in determining whether the PSA has been violated. Koch Mem. [15] at 22; see 9 C.F.R. § 201.216 ("The Secretary may consider various criteria in determining whether a requirement that a poultry grower or swine production contract grower make additional capital investments over the life of a production contract or growing arrangement constitutes a violation of the Act."); 9 C.F.R. § 201.217 ("The Secretary may consider various criteria when determining whether a packer, swine contractor or live poultry dealer has provided a poultry grower or swine production contract grower a reasonable period of time to remedy a breach of contract that could lead to contract termination."). The Trustee failed to address this assertion in response, so the Court deems these claims conceded.