CHRISTOPHER ADAM SANDERS, Petitioner, v. SCOTT FRAUENHEIM, Warden, Respondent.
[…] FN5. The motion was filed by David Markham in May 2009. Chris Andrian replaced Markham in March 2010 and conducted the trial.
It is well settled that "the right to effective assistance of counsel entitles indigent defendants to access to public funds for expert services. [Citations.] [¶] However, it is only necessary services to which the indigent defendant is entitled, and the burden is on the defendant to show that the expert's services are necessary to his defense." (People v. Gaglione (1994) 26 Cal. App. 4th 1291, 1304.)
Evidence Code section 730 specifically addresses the court's authority to appoint an expert to assist in the trial of a matter: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court." In criminal cases, the court is required to order the county to pay the expert's fee. (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(1).)
Thus, in order to support a request for the appointment of an expert witness, a defendant must show both that he is indigent and that the witness is necessary to his defense.