Sanders v. Eikerenkkoetter
[…] Id. Further, Article 10, step 4, provides if the "parties are unable to resolve the said grievance, it shall then be referred to an arbitrator, mutually selected by the parties or appointed in accordance with the then existing rules of the American Arbitration Association, if no mutual selection is made." Id. at 13.

DISCUSSION

The issue in this case is whether an employee covered by a collective-bargaining agreement that provides him with a contractual remedy for wrongful termination may enforce his state-law remedy "for harassment, conspiracy, and corporate subterfuge."

Section 301(a) of the LMRA of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.