2:23-cv-06823-RMG
[…] Yost v. City of Charleston, 2010 WL 11643356, at *5 (D.S.C. Oct. 22, 2010) (citing Law v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 629 S.E.2d 642, 648 (S.C. 2006)).
The Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a state claim for malicious prosecution. The Court also agrees with the Magistrate Judge's finding that, pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”), Defendant Downing is the correct defendant to sue.
The statute of limitations for a malicious prosecution action under South Carolina law is three years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (stating the statute of limitations for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law” is three years). Because Plaintiff's proceedings terminated in his favor in January 2021, the Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that Plaintiff's claim for malicious prosecution, filed December 2023, was timely.