Sanders v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] These features make the Court more accessible for taxpayers and practitioners.
Congressional Budget Justification Fiscal Year 2022, at 17. Notably, the Court expressly highlighted that electronic filing of petitions was a "functionality not previously available."

Within a year after the Tax Court deployed DAWSON, Congress enacted section 7451(b), which provides a special rule for tolling the period for filing a petition. See Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 80503, 135 Stat. 429, 1336 (2021). Section 7451(b)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in any case (including by reason of a lapse in appropriations) in which a filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is due, the relevant time period for filing such petition shall be tolled for the number of days within the period of inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days.
Section 7451(b)(2) defines "filing location" as "(A) the office of the clerk of the Tax Court, or (B) any on-line portal made available by the Tax Court for electronic filing of petitions." DAWSON is a "filing location" because it is an online portal the Tax Court has made available for the electronic filing of petitions. See I.R.C. § 7451(b)(2)(B).