1:23-CV-783 (DNH/CFH)
[…] New York State Bd. of L. Examiners, 996 F.3d 87, 95 (2d Cir. 2021) “[T]he New York State Unified Court System is unquestionably an ‘arm of the State,' and is entitled to Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity.” Gollomp v. Spitzer, 568 F.3d 355, 368 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting Woods v. Rondout Valley Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 466 F.3d 232, 236 (2d Cir. 2006)).
Plaintiff names the Town of Coxsackie Court as a defendant. See Compl. at 1. As the Town Court is a part of New York's Unified Court System, it is immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment. See N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 1(a) (“The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York . . . .”); Surpris v. Harrison Police Dep't, No. 21-CV-7697 (LTS), 2021 WL 5166364, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2021) (“[The p]laintiff sues the Harrison Town Court - a part of the New York State Unified Court System.