No. 301753
[…] Aggor, responded to the 2001 notice as owner of the property by communicating with the city regarding the demolition order, and he agreed to make repairs to the dangerous building. From that point, it was not incumbent upon Detroit, pursuant to MCL 125.401 et seq. or Ordinance 290-H, to further apprise all interested parties of further action when the building remained on the list to be demolished. That plaintiff failed to pursue the matter after evicting Mr. Aggor and failed to address the lis pendens is not the fault of the city of Detroit.
MCL 125.540(5) states:
The notice shall be in writing and shall be served upon the person to whom the notice is directed either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the owner or party in interest at the address shown on the tax records. If a notice is served on a person by certified mail, a copy of the notice shall also be posted upon a conspicuous part of the building or structure. The notice shall be served upon the owner or party in interest at least 10 days before the date of the hearing included in the notice.
Under these facts, the city provided notice reasonably calculated to apprise the interested parties of the action and an opportunity to be heard.