No. 301753
[…] 2. The City failed to comply with the foregoing in that it failed to effectuate notice of the proposed demolition of said property to Mary Sand.
II. DISCUSSION
We hold that the trial court should have granted summary disposition to Detroit because the city was entitled to governmental immunity as a matter of law. MCL 691.1407(1) states that "a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." It is undisputed that Detroit was engaged in a governmental function when it determined that the building at 92 Alfred was a dangerous building and when it demolished the building pursuant to dangerous building ordinance 290-H and MCL 125.401 et seq.