No. 49,766–CA.
[…] See Glenn G. Morris and Wendell H. Holmes, Business Organizations, 8 La. Civ. L. Treatise § 44.21 (2014), for a discussion of the scope of a “reasonable” request under the default statutory language. Regardless, the operating agreement makes it clear that members have the right to inspect the company's “books and records.”
.La. R.S. 12:1319 provides, in part:
B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a member may do any of the following:
(1) At the member's own expense, inspect and copy any limited liability company record upon reasonable request during ordinary business hours.
(2) Obtain from time to time upon reasonable demand the following:
(a) True and complete information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited liability company.
(b) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal and state income tax returns for each year.
(c) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.
In this case, the parties appear to agree that the operating agreement is the contract among the members and none deny that the agreement, including the agreement allowing examination of the company's books and records, governs their conduct.