NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ferguson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1613, 1622.) Because intent or knowledge is required, serious and willful misconduct is antithesis of negligence or even gross negligence. (Mercer-Fraser Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1953) 40 Cal.2d 102, 120; Johns-Manville Sales Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 923, 931.)
Section 4553 provides: “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: [¶] (a) The employer, or his managing representative. [¶] (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof. [¶] (c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.”
Although every employer has a duty to provide a “safe and healthful” place of employment (§ 6400) and to take reasonably necessary steps to protect the life, safety, and health of its employees (§§ 6401, 6406), an employer is not the guarantor of absolute safety of its employees.