Sanchez v. Verizon N.Y. Inc.
[…] Basso v Miller, 40 N.Y.2d 233, 241 [1976]; Galindo v Town of Clarkstown.2 N.Y.3d 633, 636 r20041; Peralta v Henriquez, 100N.Y.2d 139 [20031; Khanimov v McDonald's Corp.. 121 A.D.3d 1050 [2d Dent 20141; Afnashmi v Certified Analytical Group. Inc.. 89 A.D.3d 10 [2d Dept 2011]; Walsh v Super Value. Inc.. 76 A.D.3d 371 [2d Dept 2010]. This common law duty of owners and contractors to provide employees with a safe place to work is also codified in Labor Law §200, which requires all work areas to be "constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." Labor Law §200(1).

"When a claim arises out of the alleged defects or dangers in the methods or materials of the work, recovery against the owner., .cannot be had., .unless it is shown that the party to be charged had the authority to supervise or control the performance of the work."