Sanchez v. Ultimo, LLC
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (permitting recovery of “an additional equal amount as liquidated damages”); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (permitting recovery of liquidated damages equal to treble the unpaid wages); D.C. Code § 32-1303(4) (requiring liquidated damages equal to the lesser of treble the unpaid wages or ten percent of the unpaid wages for each working day following employee's separation under DCWPCL). The FLSA and DCMWA both shield employers that acted in good faith and had reasonable grounds for believing that their act or omission was not a violation of the law. 29 U.S.C. § 260; D.C. Code §32-1012(b)(2)(a)-(b). But, the DCMWA imposes an additional requirement-“[t]hat the employer [seeking a good faith exemption] promptly paid the full amount of wages claimed to be owed to the employee.” D.C. Code §32-1012(b)(2)(c); see Seo v. Oh, No. 18-cv-785, 2023 WL 143910, at *3 (D.D.C. Jan. 10, 2023) (denying exception where defendants had not paid claimed overtime wages).