Sanchez v. Ultimo, LLC
[…] D.C. Code §32-1303(1)-(2) (requiring payment of all earned wages within four days of employee discharge or 7 days of employee resignation); see Covington v. FMC & Assocs., LLC, No. 1:22-cv-01441, 2023 WL 5133184, *6 (D.D.C. Aug. 10, 2023) (holding that between the DCMWA and DCWPCL, “[t]here is no indication that either civil cause of action precludes the other.” (quoting Gwapadinga v. Fescum Inc., 636 F.Supp.3d 71, 73 (D.D.C. 2022))); see D.C. Code § 32-1012(a) (“A civil action may be commenced according to, and with all the remedies provided under, § 32-1308[, the DCWPCL].”). Mr. Sanchez is therefore entitled to treble the liquidated damages owed-$336,307.50-pursuant to the DCMWA and DCWPCL.

CONCLUSION AND ORDER