Sanchez v. Ultimo, LLC
[…] Exemptions also are “narrowly construed against the employer in order to further Congress's goal of affording broad federal government protection.” Hunter v. Sprint Corp., 453 F.Supp.2d 44, 50-51 (D.D.C. 2006) (quoting Danesh v. Rite Aid Corp., 39 F.Supp.2d 7, 10 (D.D.C. 1999)).

The regulations that implement the FLSA “are the primary source of guidance for determining the scope of exemptions to the FLSA.” Rodriguez v. Adams Rest. Grp., 308 F.Supp.3d 359, 363 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting Clements v. Serco, 530 F.3d 1224, 1227 (10th Cir. 2008)) (other quotations omitted). 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a) defines executive employee as an individual:

(1) [Who is] [c]ompensated on a salary basis . . . at a rate of not less than $684 per week exclusive of board, lodging and other facilities;
(2) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;
(3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and
(4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.
29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a) (emphasis added).

B. Analysis

1. Whether Mr. Sanchez Made Not Less Than $684 Per Week

The parties do not dispute that Mr. Sanchez was paid above the $684 weekly threshold set out in the statute. See Mem. Op. at 16. The Court therefore finds this factor satisfied.

2. Whether Mr. Sanchez's Primary Duty Was Management