No. 0963
[…] DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence upon which to convict him of third degree sexual offense. Specifically, appellant argues that third degree sexual offense requires sexual contact, which appellant avers is defined as an act "'in which a part of an individual's body, except the penis, mouth, or tongue, penetrates, however slightly into another individual's genital opening or anus'" that can be construed to be for sexual gratification or abuse. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Md. Code (2002), Criminal Law Article ("C. L.") § 3-301(f)(2)). Appellant concedes that this argument was not made to the trial court.
The State charged appellant with violation of Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C. L."), § 3-307(a)(3), which prohibits "sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least four years older than the victim." --------
Rule 4-324(a) mandates that in making a motion for judgment of acquittal, "[t]he defendant shall state with particularity all reasons why the motion should be granted."