No. 0963
[…] State, 209 Md. App. 231, 240 (2012) (addressing unpreserved argument not raised in motion for judgment of acquittal with ineffective assistance of counsel claim "because it appears there is confusion in the bench and bar with respect to the application of the statutes in question regarding the payment of rent, and it is important to clarify the application of the statutes[,]" and defendant had no other procedural avenue to address claims).
Moreover, we differentiate Testerman from this case because appellant has cited to the wrong statute. In his brief, appellant cites to C. L. § 3-301 as it appeared prior to an amendment effective on October 1, 2011. The version of C. L. § 3-301(f) which was in effect in June 2013 and governs this case defines sexual contact as an "intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Accordingly, sexual contact may include penile penetration, contrary to appellant's argument. We will, therefore, decline to review this unpreserved issue, as appellant's contention is entirely without merit and does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. See also Schmitt v.