No. 60582
[…] State v. Koseck, 113 Nev. 477, 479, 936 P.2d 836, 837 (1997) (internal quotations omitted). To analyze a redundancy claim, it is necessary to determine a criminal statute's "unit of prosecution," which "presents an issue of statutory interpretation and substantive law." Jackson, 128 Nev. at ___, 291 P.3d at 1283 (internal quotations omitted). Accordingly, as a threshold matter, we must decide what the appropriate unit of prosecution is under NRS 201.230.
NRS 201.230(1) states:
A person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child, is guilty of lewdness with a child.
The plain language of NRS 201.230(1) demonstrates that the unit of prosecution is a lewd or lascivious act upon or with any body part of a child under 14 years old with the specified intent. See Sheriff v.