S-23-0222
[…] Butler, 2015 WY 119, ¶ 10, 358 P.3d at 1262-63 (citing Rogers v. State, 2015 WY 48, ¶ 15, 346 P.3d 934, 938 (Wyo. 2015); Solis v. State, 2013 WY 152, ¶¶ 27-32, 315 P.3d 622, 629-30 (Wyo. 2013); Baldes v. State, 2012 WY 67, ¶ 9, 276 P.3d 386, 388 (Wyo. 2012); Scadden v. State, 732 P.2d 1036, 1042 (Wyo. 1987)). "The enumerated categories encompass parents, guardians, relatives, household members, teachers, employers, and custodians." Butler, ¶ 10, 358 P.3d at 1263 (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv)). The catchall category covers "any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person." Id. (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv)). When a defendant falls into one of the enumerated categories, "the State need not prove that he was able to exercise significant influence over the victim." Id.