Sanchez v. State
[…] Instead, the court granted a two-week continuance, even though Sanchez insisted against a continuance. The continued trial was set within the 60 days required by Sanchez' speedy trial invocation, and the district court found this alleviated any prejudice to Sanchez.

We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion because the State complied with its statutory obligations in filing the supplemental witness list and expert notice, as well as when it provided additional materials. See NRS 174.234(3)(a) (providing that, after complying with NRS 174.234(1) and (2), the parties have a continuing duty to provide additional witness information "as soon as practicable after the party determines that the party intends to call an additional witness during [its] case in chief"); NRS 174.295 (providing that a party shall promptly notify the other party upon discovering additional materials subject to disclosure).