No. 4-02-00624-CR
[…] The prosecutor clearly stated to the venire members, " [O]bviously you will take into account the physical disability, as it is an issue, as it relates to this second offense . . ." (emphasis added). The prosecutor was merely asking if the venire members would be biased in favor of a defendant because of his disability. And, the State may challenge such a juror for cause. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (allowing the State or the defense to challenge a juror for cause if the juror "has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant"); id. 35.16(b)(3) (allowing the State to challenge a juror for cause if that juror "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment").