Sanchez v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Thus, Sanchez is not entitled to relief on the basis of this claim.

Nevertheless, even if the state appellate court's adjudication of this claim is not entitled to deference, this claim fails as a matter of law. Pursuant to section 775.084(2), Florida Statutes (2008), for purposes of HFO sentencing, "the placing of a person on probation or community control without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction." See also Whitmore v.