Sanchez v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Thus, Sanchez is not entitled to relief on the basis of this claim.

Nevertheless, even if the state appellate court's adjudication of this claim is not entitled to deference, Sanchez's claim in Ground Ten is without merit. Pursuant to section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2008), "[a] party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment." A withhold of adjudication does not qualify as a conviction for purposes of section 90.610. McFadden v. State, 732 So. 2d 412, 413 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).

The record refutes Sanchez's allegations concerning the prior records of the victim and Jarrell.