W2021-00292-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Klosterman Dev. Corp. v. Outlaw Aircraft Sales, Inc., 102 S.W.3d 621, 636 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Bills v. Lindsay, 909 S.W.2d 434 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993)) ("[T]he denial of a summary judgment motion predicated upon existence of a genuine issue of fact is not reviewable where there has been a judgment rendered after the trial on the merits of a case.").
Finally, we note that in a motion filed with this Court, Appellee requested frivolous appeal damages. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.Appellee did not designate a request for frivolous appeal damages as an issue in his brief. "Appellate review is generally limited to the issues that have been presented for review." Hodge v. Craig, 382 S.W.3d 325, 334 (Tenn. 2012) (citations omitted).