Sanchez v. Matagorda Cty
[…] Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(2) (Vernon 1997). Under section 101.056, the County retained its immunity for the bridge design. See id.; Rodriguez, 985 S.W.2d at 86 (citing Villarreal v. State, 810 S.W.2d 419, 422 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1991, writ denied)). The design of the bridge involved policy-level decisions and, as such, was the result of the County's discretionary judgment, thus, a discretionary act. See Rodriguez, 985 S.W.2d at 86. Therefore, neither appellant's special defect theory nor her premises defect theory can bypass the County's immunity for discretionary roadway design under section 101.056 of the Act.

Section 101.022 provides:

(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by section 101.060.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022 (Vernon 1997).

During oral argument appellant advised this Court she was not urging waiver pursuant to section 101.060. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060(a)(1), (c) (Vernon 1997) (duty to warn of special defects). Therefore, we express no opinion regarding whether the County waived immunity for discretionary warning sign placement on the basis that the alleged defect was a special defect.