13-23-00346-CV
[…] There was no evidence attached to the advisory; instead, the OAG's recommendation was based solely on Sanchez's petition. Thereafter, on April 21, 2023, without holding a hearing, the trial court entered an order stating: "This Cause is Dismissed Without Prejudice for failing to exhaust all remedies prior to filing this claim."
This appeal ensued.
II. Applicable Law & Standard of Review
Chapter 14 applies to a suit, other than under the Texas Family Code, brought by an inmate who files an affidavit or declaration of inability to pay costs. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002. As a prerequisite to filing suit, an inmate must exhaust his administrative remedies through the prison grievance system. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(d). An inmate satisfies this requirement when he "receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system." Id. § 501.008(d)(1). TDCJ has established a two-step grievance system for inmates. Hill v. Reilly, 343 S.W.3d 447, 450 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, pet. denied).