Sanchez v. Lawyers Title Ins. Co.
[…] The deeds—which were held pending approval by Sanchez and the deputy district attorney, not recorded—did not cloud Sanchez's title.

In any event, at the time the summary judgment motions were heard, the cause of action was moot because the trial court already had issued an order cancelling the deeds based on defendants' stipulation.

Identity Theft (15th cause of action against Antalejeff/Evans & 16th cause of action against Lawyers Title)

Under Civil Code section 1798.93, "A person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant's claim against that person." Again, Sanchez bases these causes of action on the deeds Lawyers Title and Antalejeff executed as part of the settlement. Sanchez's interpretation of the settlement—that defendants "conspired to dispossess [him] of his Property"—is patently unreasonable on the bases already discussed above.