Sanchez v. Lawyers Title Ins. Co.
[…] When Sanchez refused to approve the settlement, the deeds were rendered meaningless to Lawyers Title and Antalejeff, and they took no further action—i.e., they did not record the deeds.

Lawyers Title and Antalejeff met their burden of demonstrating Sanchez cannot establish an element of his 14th cause of action for slander of title (an unprivileged publication), and Sanchez has not shown a triable issue of material fact exists.

Cancellation of cloud on title (13th cause of action against Antalejeff/Evans & 19th cause of action against Lawyers Title)

Under Civil Code section 3412, "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled."

Any apprehension that the deeds executed as part of the settlement might cause injury to Sanchez was unreasonable as a matter of law.