CASE NO. 3:16-CV-05201-BHS-DWC
[…] State statues or regulations, however, may independently create a due process liberty interest. Kentucky Dep't of Corrections v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 461 (1989).
Under Washington law, inmates "may become eligible for supervised community custody in lieu of release." Chaney v. Lehman, 225 Fed.Appx. 708, 710 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Wash. Rev. Code ("R.C.W.") § 9.94A.728(2) (2006)). Prior to release to community custody, an eligible inmate is required to "propose a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement." R.C.W. § 9.94A.729(5)(b). The Department of Corrections ("DOC") has statutory authority to deny transfer to community custody status if it "determines an offender's release plan ... may violate the conditions of the sentence or conditions of supervision, place the offender at risk to violate the conditions of the sentence, place the offender at risk to reoffend, or present a risk to victim safety or community safety." Id. at (5)(c). The statute further states "[t]he department's authority under this section is independent of any court-ordered condition of sentence or statutory provision regarding conditions for community custody or community placement[.]" Id.