2:23-cv-0877 GJF/DLM
[…] For the purpose of establishing diversity jurisdiction, “[a]n LLC, as an unincorporated association, takes the citizenship of all its members.” Gerson v. Logan River Acad., 20 F.4th 1263, 1269 n.2 (10th Cir. 2021) (quoting Siloam Springs Hotel, 781 F.3d at 1234). Because Sanchez has not asserted facts regarding the citizenship of Horizon's members, she has not adequately established that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this lawsuit.
The Court will allow Sanchez the opportunity to remedy these defects. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); cf. De La Rosa v. Reliable, Inc., 113 F.Supp.3d 1135, 1157 (D.N.M. 2015) (noting that “[t]he Tenth Circuit has allowed defendants to remedy defects in their petition or notice of removal”) (gathering cases).
THEREFORE,