C.A. No. 01-0294
[…] Looking to the plain language of the statute, this Court concluded that LPPA was enacted to protect the public from the health hazards associated with lead paint exposure, and does not apply to third party actions.
This Court's interpretation concerning the scope of the "Innocent Owner" provision is consistent with the succeeding paragraph in § 23-24.6-17, which states as follows:
"The owner of any dwelling, dwelling unit, or premises who fails to provide for lead hazard reduction as required by department regulations shall be issued a notice of violation by the director in the manner provided by chapter 24.3 of title 45 of the general laws entitled "The Housing Maintenance and Occupancy Code."