C.A. No. 01-0294
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that the "Innocent Owner" provision of the LPPA does not shield Defendants from potential liability, for the injuries sustained by Jennifer Sanchez.
Additionally, even if the "Innocent Owner" provision of the LPPA were applicable in a third party negligence action, the Defendants, in the instant case, did not correct the violation within the statute's 90 day safe harbor. Section 23-24.6-17(6)(b) provides that "[t]he innocent owner" provision will cease upon the owner's unreasonable failure to correct any lead paint violation within ninety (90) days of notice as provided in said chapter, "except where there exists a hardship as to financing the lead reduction, or where material, personnel, or weather delays the reduction completion." Here it was more than one year from the date of the original Notice of Violation that the Defendants completely remedied all of the lead hazards at the subject property.