Sanchez v. Evans Food Grp.
[…] The court heard Evans's motion on October 5, 2022. It issued a tentative ruling, apparently denying the motion.Counsel argued the phone number was off by only one number and noted "most of us can easily make a clerical error like that." Counsel also argued Sanchez didn't explain how the address on the application was wrong. Counsel suggested it may have been a previous address or "not his address at the time." Counsel also argued that, under section 1633.9, Evans could demonstrate Sanchez's electronic signature was authentic "from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation," not only from security procedures. The "highly personal information" Sanchez "entered in the accompanying documents with the arbitration agreement," counsel argued, thus satisfied section 1633.9 and related case law.