Sanchez v. Evans Food Grp.
[…] The record supports the court's finding. Lott did describe the process Sanchez would have had to use to complete the application electronically and "execute" the arbitration agreement, in contrast to the manager in Ruiz. Yet, just as the manager in that case failed to state the basis on which she inferred the electronic signature was the act of the employee, Lott never explained how she inferred it was Sanchez who took the steps she described.

True, as Evans repeatedly asserts, "[t]he act of the person may be shown in any manner." (§ 1633.9, subd. (a); see also Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at pp. 843-845.) But the UETA also specifically states an electronic signature may be authenticated through "a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." (§ 1633.9, subd. (a); see also Bannister v.