Sanchez v. Evans Food Grp.
[…] (Gamboa, supra, 72 Cal.App.5th at pp. 165-166.) The trial court sits as the trier of fact, weighing all the affidavits, declarations, and other documentary evidence to determine whether the parties agreed to arbitrate. (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at pp. 841-842, citing Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 972.)

Under the UETA, "an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature." (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 843; Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1061 (Espejo); see § 1633.7, subd. (a) ["A . . . signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."].) Like any writing, an electronic record "must be authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence." (Ruiz, at p. 843, citing Evid.