Sanchez v. Evans Food Grp.
[…] (§ 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added; Ruiz, at p. 843; Espejo, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1061.)

Thus, "the burden of authenticating an electronic signature is not great." (Ruiz, at p. 844.) "The party seeking authentication may carry its burden 'in any manner,' including by presenting evidence of the contents of the contract in question and the circumstances surrounding the contract's execution." (Fabian, supra, 42 Cal.App.5th at p. 1068, citing Ruiz, at p. 844; § 1633.9, subd. (b) ["effect of an . . . electronic signature . . . is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement"].)

If the party opposing arbitration is unable to recall making an electronic signature or denies having done so, then the party petitioning for arbitration bears "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the electronic signature was authentic."