No. 80SA126
[…] Section 18-1-405(6)(g)(II) is an adequate safeguard, however. This section provides that a continuance may be granted to allow the prosecuting attorney in felony cases to prepare the state's case if such additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case. The court must make specific findings with respect to the justification. In this event, a period of delay not exceeding six months is excluded from the computation of the speedy trial period. In the present case, the People did not request such a continuance.
[2] Section 18-1-405(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed . . . ."
This provision is clear. A defendant must be brought to trial within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, except as otherwise provided by section 18-1-405(6)(a). This rule equally applies where a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity. People v.