November 8, 2007.
[…] He moved unsuccessfully to dismiss the indictment, claiming that it was barred by the fifteen-year statute of limitations. See G. L. c. 277, § 63. Although more than fifteen years had elapsed between the alleged offense and the defendant's indictment, the Commonwealth successfully argued to the motion judge that it was a jury question whether the statute of limitations was tolled where the defendant, although not physically absent from Massachusetts, used an alias during a portion of the relevant period. The single justice denied Sanchez's G. L. c. 211, § 3, petition without a hearing.
General Laws c. 277, § 63, provides, in pertinent part: "Any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited."
In his G. L. c. 211, § 3, petition, Sanchez also challenged unsuccessfully an order entered in the Superior Court requiring him to submit to a buccal swab for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. See Brown v. Commonwealth, 445 Mass. 1016, 1016 (2005), and cases cited.