No. C-14-2622 MMC
[…] Leighton, F.2d 183, 186 (9th Cir. 1987) (noting Rule 15's "policy of favoring amendments to pleadings should be applied with extreme liberality"; holding, in light thereof, amendment should be afforded in absence of "bad faith, undue delay, prejudice to the opposing party, [and/or] futility of amendment") (internal quotation and citation omitted).
The Court agrees with Capital, however, that the fourth proposed amendment would be futile. As Capital points out, a corporation cannot itself bring claims under the Labor Code provisions on which plaintiffs rely. See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 226.8(a)(1) (providing "[i]t is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor") (emphasis added).
Lastly, Capital opposes the fifth proposed amendment, on the asserted ground it would effectively relieve plaintiffs of a binding judicial admission. The Court is not persuaded that such concern is sufficient to preclude the requested amendment.