Sanchez v. Brown
[…] Although the petition should be dismissed due to Petitioner's failure to exhaust, the undersigned will address the Petitioner's claim as if exhaustion had occurred.

The Petitioner contends that he is entitled to early release from incarceration based on his Earned Time Credits under the First Step Act. However, the Respondent counters that based on Petitioner's final order of removal, he is ineligible to earn Time Credits. ECF No. 18 at 1, 5, 7-10.

The method of earning time credits under a risk and needs assessment system pursuant to the First Step Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3632, which provides in part:

(E) Deportable prisoners ineligible to apply time credits.-
(i) In general. -- A prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits under subparagraph (C) if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws (as such term is defined in section 101(a)(17) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(17))).
(ii) Proceedings. -- The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall ensure that any alien described in section 212 or 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182, 1227) who seeks to earn time credits are subject to proceedings described in section 238(a) of that Act (8 U.S.C. 1228(a)) at a date as early as practicable during the prisoner's incarceration.

Respondent further argues that the Petitioner's order of deportation and removal is entitled to a presumption of regularity. ECF No. 8 at 3.