Sanchez v. Barba
[…] "[A] trial court's determination . . . to take judicial notice is essentially an evidentiary ruling . . . Our role in reviewing evidentiary rulings of the trial court is settled. The trial court has wide discretion in its rulings on evidence and its rulings will be reversed only if the court has abused its discretion or an injustice appears to have been done." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Dilieto v. County Obstetrics and Gynecology Group, P.C. 297 Conn. 105, 133 (2010). The plaintiff refers to General Statutes §§ 20-87a(b) and 20-9(a)(6)(B). Section 20-87a(b) provides that: "(b) Advanced nursing practice is defined as the performance of advanced level nursing practice activities that, by virtue of postbasic specialized education and experience, are appropriate to and may be performed by an advanced practice registered nurse. The advanced practice registered nurse performs acts of diagnosis and treatment of alterations in health status, as described in subsection (a) of this section, and shall collaborate with a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state. In all settings, the advanced practice registered nurse may, in collaboration with a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, prescribe, dispense and administer medical therapeutics and corrective measures and may request, sign for, receive and dispense drugs in the form of professional samples in accordance with Sections 20-14c to 20-14e, inclusive, except that an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to Section 20-94a and maintaining current certification from the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists who is prescribing and administrating medical therapeutics during surgery may only do so if the physician who is medically directing the prescriptive activity is physically present in the institution, clinic or other setting where the surgery is being performed." Section 20-9(a)(6)(B) provides that: "a) No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a