Sanchez v. Barba
[…] measures and may request, sign for, receive and dispense drugs in the form of professional samples in accordance with Sections 20-14c to 20-14e, inclusive, except that an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to Section 20-94a and maintaining current certification from the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists who is prescribing and administrating medical therapeutics during surgery may only do so if the physician who is medically directing the prescriptive activity is physically present in the institution, clinic or other setting where the surgery is being performed." Section 20-9(a)(6)(B) provides that: "a) No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in Section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license. (b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to . . . (6) Any person rendering service as (A) an advanced practice registered nurse if such service is rendered in collaboration with a licensed physician, or (B) an advanced practice registered nurse maintaining classification from the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists if such service is under the direction of a licensed physician . . ." The court did not take judicial notice of these statutes because they do not address the duties and responsibilities of a surgeon or an anesthesiologist, the defendants in this case.