No. 00 C 0011
[…] RAR, 107 F.3d at 1277 (quoting Heliconteros, 466 U.S. at 416). Plaintiff contends there is general jurisdiction in that Witzig's marketing and teaching of his seminars in Illinois constitute doing business in Illinois.
Illinois's long-arm statute lists various types of conduct or other contact with Illinois that will bring a person within Illinois's long-arm jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)-(c). This includes specific jurisdiction based on the "commission of a tortious act within" Illinoisid. § 2-209(a)(2), and general jurisdiction based on Witzig being "a natural person . . . doing business within" Illinois, id. § 2-209 (b)(4). However, Illinois also has a catchall provision permitting the exercise of jurisdiction based "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Id. § 2-209(c).