Sanchez v. Baker
[…] Funk , 69 N.M. 164, 364 P.2d 1033, 1035 (1961) ). Applying the reasonableness standard to Sanchez's state law claim, the Court will deny Defendants’ motion for the same reasons it denied the federal law claim.

VI. Counts IV–V: The Court will dismiss Sanchez's claims for negligent use of equipment under the NMTCA.

In Counts IV and V, Sanchez asserts that Baker and the City negligently used and/or issued equipment—in this case, a police dog. (Compl. ¶¶ 83–96.) Defendants surmise that Sanchez brings this claim under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6, which waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). (Doc. 29 at 16.) Sanchez agrees that he intended to bring these claims under § 41-4-6(A), but he offers no argument to show why these claims should remain. (Doc. 37 at 14–15.)

A. Sanchez's claim under § 41-4-6(A) against Baker fails.