Sanchez v. Avery Prods. Corp.
[…] (Marenco, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1417.) The court described what happens during a merger under Corporations Code section 1107, subdivision (a). (Id. at pp. 1418-1419.) Simply stated, the disappearing corporation no longer exists and the surviving corporation "succeeded to all rights and liabilities of the disappearing corporation. [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 1419.) In response to the employee's argument there was insufficient evidence Connect ceased to exist after the acquisition, the court explained the contention was irrelevant.

Corporations Code section 1107 provides, "(a) Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them." --------

"By suing DirecTV for unpaid wages, [the employee] acknowledged the existence of an employment relationship with the entity that survived the merger.