Sanchez v. Alexandra Lozano Immigration Law PLLC
[…] Id. (quoting Chemtool, Inc. v. Lubrication Techs., Inc., 148 F.3d 742, 745 (7th Cir. 1998)); accord Ervin, 812 N.E.2d at 539.

Here, Defendants point to Lozano's declaration that she is the sole manager of ALIL, a Washington manager-managed PLLC. (Dkt. 25 at 4; Dkt. 25-1). Under Washington statute, the “[m]anagement of the activities of [ALIL] is vested in one or more managers.” RCW 25.15.154(1)(a). As ALIL's sole manager, Lozano “is an agent of [ALIL] and has the authority to bind [ALIL] with regard to matters in the ordinary course of its activities.” RCW 25.15.154(2)(a). The Court finds Defendants' evidence sufficient to satisfy both prongs of the agency test- showing, first, that ALIL has the legal right to control Lozano's work on the law firm's behalf, and second, that Lozano has statutory authority to affect ALIL's legal relationships.