Sanchez-Santos v. State
[…] Davis v. State, 426 Md. 211, 219 (2012). In our review, we "extend great deference to the suppression judge with respect to the determination and weighing of first-level findings of facts, which we will not disturb unless clearly erroneous." Williamson v. State, 413 Md. 521, 531-32 (2010). Lastly, we give no deference "to the question of whether, based on the facts, the trial court's decision was in accordance with the law." Seal v. State, 447 Md. 64, 70 (2016); see also Norman v. State, 452 Md. 373, 386 (2017).

C. Analysis

Under Maryland Code. Annotated, Criminal Procedure § 2-203(b)(8), a police officer may arrest without a warrant "if the police officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime," including" the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun under § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. §§ 2-203(a), (b)(8); see also Berryman v.