SHANE RYAN SANCHES, Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY, Respondent; THE PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] DISCUSSION
"It is the purpose of the preliminary examination to establish whether there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a felony." (§ 866, subd. (b).) To establish probable cause, all of the elements to be proved at trial must also be proved at the preliminary hearing. (Cf. Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 257.) If, at the conclusion of the preliminary examination, the defendant is held to answer to the charges listed in the complaint or shown by the evidence presented, section 739 requires the District Attorney to file an information "which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed."
The substance of the information is considered sufficient if it contains "a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.