San-Way Farms, Inc. v. Sandifer Farms, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is proper in this Court pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Id. at ¶ 1. A summons was issued for Defendant, and on September 28, 2020, Plaintiff filed a return of service. [Docs. 6, 10]. In the return of service, the process server affirmed that on September 16, 2020, he personally served a copy of the summons and the complaint on Bruce A. Barron at 2605 Magnolia Park Lane, Apt. 202, Naples, Florida 34109. [Doc. 10]. However, he did not indicate Mr. Barron's relationship with Defendant. Id.

7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) provides in pertinent part that:

“[i]f any commission merchant . . . does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary's order, the complainant . . . may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides . . . a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages and the order of the Secretary in the premises.”

Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed a Motion for Clerk's Default, after Defendant failed to respond to the action. [Doc. 11] The motion was granted that same day. [Doc. 12]. On October 27, 2020, the process server personally served a copy of the motion and the Clerk's default on Mr.