2d Juv. No. B284808
[…] The trial court stated that it had to consider whether father was a noncustodial parent and whether it was appropriate under section 361.2, subdivision (a) "to place [E.Z.] with his father at this time. And the court isn't going to do that." (Italics added.) Father was a noncustodial parent and "I don't want to move too fast for [E.Z.]" "[W]hat I'm going to do at this point is place [E.Z.] on a 30-day visit with his father." The order was later changed to a 35-day visitation order.
"'Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.2 deals specifically with the removal of a child from a custodial parent when there also exists a noncustodial parent. . . .'" (R.S. v. Superior Court (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1270.) If the noncustodial parent requests custody, "the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Rather than place the child with father, the trial court ordered a 35-day extended visit so that E.Z. and father could develop a relationship.
Appellant cites Savannah B. v.